Products
MarketPortfolioACTAsk
Resources
BlogsCalculatorsMutual FundsBrowse by AMCCredit Cards
IPO10 min read

Jio Platforms Listing Price Rs 1,358: JPL Share Price Today, Listing Gain and Trend After Debut

Jio Platforms listed on NSE and BSE at 10:00 AM IST on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at Rs 1,358, a 21.36% premium to the Rs 1,119 issue price. That is a gain of Rs 239 a share, or Rs 2,868 on one lot of 12 shares.

Below: the listing price, how the JPL share price traded in the first minutes, how the grey market compared, market cap, valuation, tax on the gain and what moves the stock next.

Jio Platforms listing at a glance, 28 October 2026
DetailValue
Listing time10:00 AM IST, Wednesday 28 October 2026
Exchanges and symbolNSE and BSE, symbol JPL
Issue priceRs 1,119
Listing priceRs 1,358 on NSE and BSE
Listing premium21.36%, Rs 239 a share
Early highAbout Rs 1,374
Market cap at listingAbout Rs 12.5 lakh crore
IPO subscription22.19 times
Gain on 1 lot of 12 sharesRs 2,868 before tax and charges

Jio Listing Price: What Price Did Jio Platforms List At?

Jio Platforms listed at Rs 1,358 on both NSE and BSE, a premium of 21.36% over the Rs 1,119 issue price.

The IPO was priced at the top of the Rs 1,065 to Rs 1,119 band, so anyone who bid at cut-off started the day with a Rs 239 gain on each share. NSE and BSE opened at the same price.

At Rs 30,213 crore it is India's largest IPO, ahead of Hyundai Motor India's Rs 27,870 crore issue of October 2024. The Jio Platforms IPO guide has the price band, quotas and financials.

Akash Ambani, chairman of Reliance Jio Infocomm, called the listing a starting line and said the response beat the family's expectations. Anant Ambani thanked investors, per Moneycontrol.

Jio IPO Listing Time: When Did Trading Start and What Comes Next?

Jio Platforms shares began trading at 10:00 AM IST on Wednesday 28 October 2026, three working days after the issue closed on 23 October.

Jio Platforms listing timeline and dates ahead
DateEvent
Mon, 19 Oct 2026Anchor bidding, Rs 8,109.85 crore raised
21 to 23 Oct 2026IPO open, subscribed 22.19 times
Mon, 26 Oct 2026Basis of allotment finalised
Tue, 27 Oct 2026Share credit and refunds
Wed, 28 Oct 2026Listing at 10:00 AM IST on NSE and BSE
Fri, 30 Oct 2026September quarter results, per Reliance
Wed, 25 Nov 2026Half of anchor shares come out of lock-in
Sun, 24 Jan 2027Rest of anchor shares come out of lock-in

If you are still waiting on shares or a refund, the Jio IPO allotment status guide and the KFintech allotment check cover it.

JPL Share Price Today: How the Trend Looked After Listing

In its first 20 minutes the JPL share price stayed within Rs 17.50 of its Rs 1,358 listing price, from Rs 1,357 to about Rs 1,374.50.

JPL share price on 28 October 2026, snapshot from reports, IST (times after 10:02 AM are approximate)
TimePriceVs issueVs listingSource
10:00 AMRs 1,358.00+21.36%0.00%NSE and BSE listing
10:02 AMRs 1,358.00+21.36%0.00%NSE, Angel One
Early highRs 1,374.00+22.79%+1.18%Tribune report
10:12 AMRs 1,357.00+21.27%-0.07%NSE, Upstox
10:16 AMRs 1,357.10+21.28%-0.07%Quote page
10:20 AMRs 1,358.10+21.37%+0.01%NSE, ETV Bharat
10:20 AMRs 1,357.45+21.31%-0.04%BSE, ETV Bharat

The stock touched about Rs 1,374 early, then settled back to the listing price and held there. A premium of about 21% intact after 20 minutes, with the price never more than Re 1 below the open, is a steady start for a Rs 12.5 lakh crore stock.

These are early readings, not a day's trend. Volume and the closing price are not in the reports used here, and the only live prices are on NSE India and BSE India.

Reliance Industries, which holds 64.48% of Jio Platforms, was at Rs 1,197 around 9:59 AM, up 0.07% from Rs 1,196.20. The parent barely moved while the subsidiary listed.

Jio IPO GMP vs Listing Price: How Accurate Was the Grey Market?

The grey market was close: the last GMP of Rs 245 implied Rs 1,364, and Jio listed at Rs 1,358, Rs 6 or 0.44% lower.

Jio IPO GMP in October 2026 against the Rs 1,119 issue price, per India Infoline tracker data
DateGMPImplied pricePremium
4 Oct 2026Rs 148Rs 1,26713.23%
10 Oct 2026Rs 171Rs 1,29015.28%
14 Oct 2026Rs 206Rs 1,32518.41%
17 Oct 2026Rs 235Rs 1,35421.00%
20 Oct 2026, peakRs 273Rs 1,39224.40%
21 Oct 2026Rs 246Rs 1,36521.98%
22 Oct 2026Rs 240Rs 1,35921.45%
23 Oct 2026Rs 245Rs 1,36421.89%
28 Oct 2026, listingActual Rs 239Rs 1,35821.36%
Trend: GMP-implied listing price, 4 to 23 October, against the actual listing price (Rs per share)
Line chart of the GMP-implied listing price rising from Rs 1,267 on 4 October to a peak of Rs 1,392 on 20 October and Rs 1,364 on 23 October, against the actual listing price of Rs 1,358 on 28 October and the Rs 1,119 issue price.1,1001,2001,3001,4004 Oct10 Oct16 Oct22 Oct28 OctIssue price Rs 1,119Peak Rs 1,392 (20 Oct)Listed Rs 1,358

GMP peaked at Rs 273 on 20 October, which implied Rs 1,392, and settled between Rs 240 and Rs 246 once the issue opened. Listing came Rs 34 below that peak and Rs 6 below the final reading.

GMP is an unofficial figure that no exchange or regulator publishes. Once a stock lists, the exchange price replaces it, so "Jio IPO GMP today" no longer has a use.

Jio IPO Listing Gain: What One Lot and the Retail Maximum Made

An investor who got one lot of 12 shares has a paper gain of Rs 2,868 at the Rs 1,358 listing price, before tax and charges.

Jio IPO gain at the Rs 1,358 listing price by application
ApplicationCostValue at listingGain
Retail, 1 lot (12 shares)Rs 13,428Rs 16,296Rs 2,868 (21.36%)
Retail maximum, 14 lotsRs 1,87,992Rs 2,28,144Rs 40,152 (21.36%)
Employee, 1 lot, Rs 1,065Rs 12,780Rs 16,296Rs 3,516 (27.51%)

Employees bid at Rs 54 below the issue price, so their percentage gain is larger. Anchor investors paid Rs 1,119 for 7,24,74,066 shares, a paper gain of about Rs 1,732 crore, but cannot sell until the lock-ins end.

Retail was subscribed 2.72 times, so about 1 in 2.7 one-lot applicants received shares if everyone bid for a single lot. The rest missed this gain.

Work out your return on Jio shares

Enter Rs 1,119 as the buy price, your shares and a sell price to see gain, return and annualised return.

Open calculator

Why Did Jio List at a Premium? The Demand Behind the 21% Gain

Jio listed at a premium because qualified institutions bid 70.55 times their quota and the whole issue drew 22.19 times demand.

Jio Platforms IPO subscription by category, final
CategorySubscribed
Qualified institutions70.55 times
Non-institutional14 times
Retail2.72 times
Overall22.19 times
Bids: 4,38,26,15,568 shares were bid against 19,75,25,934 on offer, from a record 1.39 crore applications.
Speed: Akash Ambani said the issue was fully subscribed within 95 minutes of opening, which he called the fastest in India.
Anchor book: the Rs 8,109.85 crore anchor round drew institutional demand above Rs 2.5 lakh crore, per a Tribune report.
Free float: public shareholders hold only 35.52% after the issue, and Reliance Industries holds 64.48%.

Retail demand of 2.72 times is modest next to the 70.55 times from institutions. The listing price therefore reflects what funds were willing to pay, not retail excitement.

Jio Platforms Market Cap and Valuation at the Listing Price

At Rs 1,358 Jio Platforms is worth about Rs 12.5 lakh crore, which is Rs 2.2 lakh crore above its value at the Rs 1,119 issue price.

Jio Platforms valuation at the issue price and at the listing price
MetricAt Rs 1,119At Rs 1,358
Market capRs 10,30,490.55 croreAbout Rs 12,50,586 crore
P/E on FY26 EPS Rs 33.7233.19 times40.27 times
P/B on NAV Rs 382.342.93 times3.55 times
Reliance 64.48% stakeAbout Rs 6.64 lakh croreAbout Rs 8.06 lakh crore

The multiple rose from 33.2 to 40.3 times earnings with no change in earnings, which is what a listing premium is. Reports citing BSE data rank Jio second after Reliance Industries at Rs 16.15 lakh crore, just ahead of Bharti Airtel at Rs 12.18 lakh crore.

At about $131 billion the value sits below the $170 billion upper end that bankers floated before the IPO, per Business Standard in November 2025.

Motilal Oswal Wealth Management recommended subscribing for listing gains and the long term, per PTI. Inc42 reported that Motilal Oswal initiated coverage with a Buy and a Rs 1,350 target, Rs 8 below the listing price. Nomura prefers Bharti Airtel, per PTI.

Jio Listing vs Other Big IPOs: LIC, Hyundai and LG Electronics

Jio's 21.36% listing premium beats the two IPOs that held the size record before it, LIC and Hyundai Motor India, which both listed below their issue prices.

NSE listing price against issue price, large Indian IPOs, prices in Rs (LIC size is approximate)
IPOListedIssue sizeIssue to listingMove
Jio Platforms28 Oct 2026Rs 30,213 crore1,119 to 1,358+21.36%
Hyundai Motor India22 Oct 2024Rs 27,870 crore1,960 to 1,934-1.33%
LIC17 May 2022Rs 21,000 crore949 to 872-8.11%
LG Electronics India14 Oct 2025Rs 11,607 crore1,140 to 1,710.10+50.01%

Hyundai had a GMP of about Rs 48 before it listed at a discount, and it fell as much as 4.6% below its listing price on debut day. LG Electronics India, a smaller offer for sale, listed 50% higher on 54 times subscription.

A day-one premium does not predict the next months. The Jio listing price is the first data point on a stock that now has to grow into 40 times earnings.

What Will Move the Jio Share Price Next?

The next catalysts for the JPL share price are the September quarter results on Friday 30 October, tariff and ARPU trends and the anchor lock-in expiry on 25 November 2026.

Results: Reliance Industries said Jio Platforms will declare its September 2026 quarter results on 30 October, two days after listing.
ARPU and tariffs: average revenue per user was Rs 215.60 in the offer data, up 3.26% on a year, per Inc42. Any tariff move feeds straight into earnings.
Lock-in expiry: half of the anchor shares can be sold from 25 November 2026 and the rest from 24 January 2027, which adds supply.
Debt: Rs 27,500 crore of the proceeds goes to prepay borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm, which lowers interest cost.
Index demand: inclusion in Nifty or Sensex is decided by the index providers through their own notices, and is not confirmed here.

The Reliance AGM report on the Jio DRHP explains how the offer came about. The company's own investor relations page posts the results when they are filed.

Should You Sell or Hold Jio Shares After Listing?

Selling suits an investor who wanted the Rs 239 a share, and holding suits one who accepts about 40 times earnings for a long horizon.

Jio listing-day choices by goal, illustration per lot of 12 shares
GoalThe numbersCheck
Book the gainRs 2,868, or Rs 2,271 after taxBrokerage and STT
Hold long term40.3 times earningsARPU and earnings growth
Missed the IPO21.36% above the IPO priceStaggered buying

Neither choice is wrong in itself. Fix your horizon and your loss limit before the screen starts moving, and do not let a few early minutes of price action set them.

If you buy in parts after listing, the Stock Average Calculator shows your blended cost.

Tax on Jio Listing Gains: STCG, LTCG and Charges

A Jio share sold within 12 months of allotment is taxed at 20% plus 4% cess as short-term gain, which is Rs 596.54 on the Rs 2,868 gain on one lot.

Tax on Jio shares in a demat account, one lot sold at Rs 1,358
Holding periodRateTax on one lot
12 months or less20% plus 4% cessRs 596.54
More than 12 months12.5% above Rs 1.25 lakh a yearRs 0 within the exemption

The 12 months run from the allotment date, 26 October 2026. Securities transaction tax of 0.1% on the Rs 16,296 sale value adds about Rs 16, and brokerage and GST on it come on top. Surcharge is not counted.

Work out the tax on a listing-day sale

Enter buy price, sell price and shares to see short-term capital gains tax after cess.

Open calculator

The Capital Gains Calculator covers longer holds, and the equity capital gains rules are the same. Rates are on incometaxindia.gov.in.

How to Check the Jio Share Price Today on NSE and BSE

The live Jio Platforms share price is on the NSE quote page under the symbol JPL and on the BSE site under Jio Platforms.

1

Open the NSE quote

Open the NSE India quote for JPL, or type Jio Platforms in your broker app.

2

Cross-check on BSE

Look up Jio Platforms on the BSE India site and confirm the price matches NSE within a rupee or two.

3

Read the day range

Note the day high, day low and the price band on the quote page, and compare them with the Rs 1,358 listing price.

4

Compare with your cost

Subtract your allotment price, Rs 1,119 for most bids, from the live price and multiply by your shares.

5

Work out the tax

Apply 20% plus 4% cess to the gain if you sell within 12 months, or use the STCG Calculator above.

Aggregator quote pages can show stale or zero values on a listing day, so trust the exchange. Rules on listing and trading sit on sebi.gov.in.

Frequently Asked Questions: Jio Platforms Listing

What is the Jio Platforms listing price?

Jio Platforms listed at Rs 1,358 on both NSE and BSE on 28 October 2026. That is a 21.36% premium to the Rs 1,119 IPO issue price, or Rs 239 a share.

What was the Jio IPO listing time?

Jio Platforms shares began trading at 10:00 AM IST on Wednesday 28 October 2026 on NSE and BSE. Refunds and share credit had been completed on 27 October.

What is the JPL share price today?

Jio Platforms listed at Rs 1,358 and traded between about Rs 1,357 and Rs 1,374.50 in the first 20 minutes. For the live price, check the JPL quote on NSE India or BSE India.

What is the Jio IPO opening price?

The opening price on listing day is the listing price, Rs 1,358 on both NSE and BSE. The IPO price was Rs 1,119, the upper end of the Rs 1,065 to Rs 1,119 band.

What is the Jio IPO listing gain?

The listing gain is Rs 239 a share, or 21.36%. On one lot of 12 shares it is Rs 2,868, before tax, brokerage and other charges.

What is the Jio IPO GMP today?

GMP no longer applies, because the stock now trades on the exchanges. The last reading reported on 23 October was Rs 245, implying Rs 1,364. Jio listed Rs 6 lower, at Rs 1,358.

Did the Jio share price rise or fall after listing?

In the first 20 minutes it stayed within Rs 17.50 of the listing price, touching about Rs 1,374 and trading near Rs 1,357. This page shows a dated snapshot, not a live price.

What is the market cap of Jio Platforms after listing?

About Rs 12.5 lakh crore at the Rs 1,358 listing price, against Rs 10.3 lakh crore at the issue price. Reports citing BSE data rank it second after Reliance Industries.

What is the NSE symbol of Jio Platforms?

The NSE symbol is JPL. Search JPL on the NSE India quote page or Jio Platforms on the BSE India site for the live price, day range and price band.

Is Jio the biggest IPO in India?

Yes, by issue size. The Rs 30,213 crore fresh issue is larger than the Rs 27,870 crore Hyundai Motor India IPO of October 2024, the previous record.

How did the Jio listing compare with Hyundai, LIC and LG?

On NSE, Jio listed 21.36% above its issue price, LG Electronics India 50.01% above, Hyundai Motor India 1.33% below and LIC 8.11% below.

Should I sell Jio shares on listing day?

It depends on your goal. A listing-gain investor may book the Rs 239 a share, and a long-term holder weighs about 40 times earnings. This page is information, not advice.

How is the Jio listing gain taxed?

Shares sold within 12 months are taxed at 20% plus 4% cess, which is Rs 596.54 on the Rs 2,868 gain on one lot. After 12 months, gains above Rs 1.25 lakh a year are taxed at 12.5%.

What is the P/E ratio of Jio Platforms at the listing price?

About 40.3 times FY26 earnings per share of Rs 33.72, against 33.2 times at the Rs 1,119 issue price. Price to book value rises from 2.93 to about 3.55 times.

When are the Jio Platforms September quarter results?

Reliance Industries said Jio Platforms will declare its September 2026 quarter results on Friday 30 October 2026, two days after listing.

When can Jio anchor investors sell their shares?

Half of the anchor shares are free from 25 November 2026 and the rest from 24 January 2027. The 7,24,74,066 anchor shares cost Rs 8,109.85 crore.

Who owns Jio Platforms after the IPO?

Reliance Industries holds 64.48% and public shareholders hold 35.52% after the issue. The Rs 30,213 crore IPO was entirely new shares, so Reliance sold none.

How many times was the Jio IPO subscribed?

The Jio IPO was subscribed 22.19 times overall. Qualified institutions bid 70.55 times, non-institutional investors 14 times and retail investors 2.72 times.

Can I still buy Jio shares if I missed the IPO?

Yes. Any broker account can buy Jio Platforms on NSE or BSE at the market price, which is now about 21% above the IPO price. The Stock Average Calculator helps if you buy in parts.

Will Jio Platforms join the Nifty or Sensex?

Index providers decide that and announce it through their own notices. Watch NSE Indices and BSE notices, and treat any inclusion date as unconfirmed until they publish it.

What did the Ambani family say about the listing?

Akash Ambani, chairman of Reliance Jio Infocomm, said the response surpassed the family's imagination and called the listing a starting line. Anant Ambani thanked investors at the debut.

What is Fermor?

Fermor is a financial platform built for India. All calculators are free to use, with a free account available to save your results. Fermor is building an automated financial action system on the Account Aggregator framework.

Disclaimer: Prices are as reported on 28 October 2026 up to about 10:20 AM IST and change every second. Live quotes are on NSE India and BSE India. This is general information, not investment advice. Fermor is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.