Products
MarketPortfolioACTAsk
Resources
BlogsCalculatorsMutual FundsBrowse by AMCCredit Cards
IPO··12 min read

Jio Platforms IPO: Price Band, Date, Lot Size, GMP, Subscription, Allotment and Listing

The Jio Platforms IPO is a Rs 30,213 crore issue open from 21 to 23 October 2026 at Rs 1,065 to Rs 1,119 a share, with a lot of 12 shares. Allotment is on 26 October and listing on 28 October.

Below: every date, quota and number from the offer, the financials, the valuation, the risks, how to apply and how to check allotment.

Jio Platforms IPO Details at a Glance

The Jio Platforms IPO is a book-built, fresh-issue main-board offer of 27 crore equity shares worth Rs 30,213 crore at the upper price band.

Jio Platforms IPO key details
DetailValue
Issue typeBook-built IPO, fresh issue only
Issue size27,00,00,000 shares, Rs 30,213 crore
Price bandRs 1,065 to Rs 1,119
Face valueRs 10 per share
Lot size12 shares
Opens and closes21 October to 23 October 2026
ListingNSE and BSE, 28 October 2026
RegistrarKfin Technologies Limited
Lead managerKotak Mahindra Capital, with 18 others
PromoterReliance Industries Limited

Nothing in the offer is an offer for sale, so Reliance Industries sells no shares. The earlier Reliance AGM report on the Jio DRHP covers how the filing came about.

Jio IPO Date and Timetable

The Jio IPO opens on Wednesday 21 October 2026 and closes on Friday 23 October 2026, with allotment on Monday 26 October and listing on Wednesday 28 October.

Jio Platforms IPO timetable (tentative)
EventDate
Anchor biddingMon, 19 October 2026
IPO opensWed, 21 October 2026
IPO closesFri, 23 October 2026
Allotment finalisedMon, 26 October 2026
Refund and share creditTue, 27 October 2026
Listing on NSE and BSEWed, 28 October 2026

Some broker apps show funds unblocking on 26 October. The Red Herring Prospectus on the Jio investor relations page is the final word on dates.

Jio IPO Price Band, Lot Size and Minimum Investment

The Jio IPO price band is Rs 1,065 to Rs 1,119, and one lot of 12 shares costs Rs 13,428 at the upper band.

Jio Platforms IPO application sizes at Rs 1,119
ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (minimum)112Rs 13,428
Retail (maximum)14168Rs 1,87,992
sNII (minimum)15180Rs 2,01,420
sNII (maximum)74888Rs 9,93,672
bNII (minimum)75900Rs 10,07,100

Retail bids are capped at Rs 2 lakh, which is why the retail maximum is 14 lots. At the lower band of Rs 1,065 one lot costs Rs 12,780.

Bid at the cut-off price if you want the shares at whatever final price is fixed. Your bank blocks the upper band amount until allotment.

Jio IPO Reservation, Shareholder Quota and Anchor Investors

Half of the net offer is reserved for qualified institutions, 35% for retail and 15% for non-institutional investors.

Jio Platforms IPO reservation by category
CategoryShares% of total issue
QIB (including anchor)12,14,81,89444.99%
Anchor investors7,24,74,06626.84%
NII (HNI)3,64,44,56813.50%
Retail8,50,37,32631.50%
Employees46,94,8361.74%
Reliance shareholders2,23,41,3768.27%
Total issue27,00,00,000100%

Employees and Reliance Industries shareholders sit outside the net offer of 24,29,63,788 shares. Retail can accommodate up to 70,86,443 applicants.

Shareholder quota: holders of Reliance Industries shares can bid up to Rs 2 lakh with a cut-off option.
Employee quota: eligible employees can bid up to Rs 5 lakh at a discount of Rs 54 to the issue price.
Stacking: a shareholder or employee can also bid in the retail or NII category within its own limits.
Anchor book: anchors put in Rs 8,109.85 crore on 19 October. Half their shares are locked in until 25 November 2026, the rest until 24 January 2027.

Jio IPO Subscription Status

The Jio Platforms IPO was subscribed 3.04 times by 5:55 PM IST on day 1, with retail at 0.73 times and institutions at 9.04 times.

Jio Platforms IPO subscription, day 1, 21 October 2026, 5:55 PM IST
CategorySubscribed
QIB (excluding anchor)9.04 times
NII1.61 times
bNII (above Rs 10 lakh)1.75 times
sNII (below Rs 10 lakh)1.33 times
Retail0.73 times
Employees1.33 times
Shareholders1.41 times
Total3.04 times

Retail and HNI bids tend to arrive late, so day 1 is a poor guide to the final figure. The exchanges publish live bidding on NSE India and BSE India, and this table is a dated snapshot.

Jio IPO GMP: What the Grey Market Premium Tells You

The Jio IPO GMP is the unofficial premium or discount at which Jio shares trade in the grey market before listing, and no exchange or regulator publishes it.

GMP moves hourly with sentiment and subscription, so a figure printed here would be wrong by the time you read it. The table shows how to turn any GMP you see into an implied listing price.

Illustration: what a GMP implies at the Rs 1,119 issue price, per lot of 12 shares
GMP per shareImplied listing priceGain or lossPer lot
Rs 100Rs 1,2198.94%Rs 1,200
Rs 50Rs 1,1694.47%Rs 600
Rs 0Rs 1,1190%Rs 0
Rs -50Rs 1,069-4.47%Rs -600

The formula is issue price plus GMP, divided back by the issue price for the percentage. A high GMP has failed to hold on listing day before, and a low one has also been wrong.

For an issue this size, the listing price rests on what institutions do with a Rs 10 lakh crore stock, not on grey market traders. Use GMP as one signal and the valuation below as another.

About Jio Platforms Limited

Jio Platforms is a technology company, incorporated on 15 November 2019, that runs digital connectivity and digital services in India through its subsidiary Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited.

Customers: Reliance Jio Infocomm served 533.3 million customers as of 30 June 2026.
Network: pan-India 4G and 5G, with wireless broadband covering more than 99% of the population and fibre across more than 1,200 facilities.
Services: mobile and fixed broadband, digital entertainment, cloud storage, enterprise connectivity, IoT and AI services.
Technology: 7,220 patent applications filed and 1,043 granted, an indigenous 5G stack and an AI platform called JioBrain.
People: 27,932 full-time employees and 63,795 contract personnel as of 30 June 2026.

The offer documents on the Jio site list the full business and the industry report that supports these figures.

Jio Platforms Financials: Revenue, Profit and Debt

Jio Platforms grew total income 15.8% to Rs 1,49,759.1 crore and profit after tax 15.1% to Rs 30,052.7 crore in FY26.

Jio Platforms restated consolidated financials, Rs crore
Item30 Jun 2026FY26FY25FY24
Total income40,197.91,49,759.11,29,333.01,10,175.4
Profit after tax7,764.130,052.726,120.321,434.0
EBITDA20,864.576,255.464,170.054,958.7
Net worth3,41,778.53,34,013.43,04,022.42,77,866.1
Total borrowing61,372.270,781.073,060.354,348.9
Total assets6,22,905.36,15,594.05,81,233.85,39,580.4

The 30 June 2026 column covers one quarter, not a year. Profit after tax grew 40% over two years, from Rs 21,434 crore in FY24.

Key performance indicators
Indicator30 Jun 202631 Mar 2026
EBITDA margin53.26%51.91%
PAT margin19.82%20.46%
Return on net worth2.30%9.42%
Net asset value per shareRs 382.34Rs 373.66
Price to book value2.93 times2.99 times

The 2.30% return on net worth is for three months, so it is not comparable with the 9.42% for FY26.

What Jio Will Do With the IPO Money

Rs 27,500 crore of the proceeds, about 91% of the issue size, is to prepay borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm, and the balance is for general corporate purposes.

Borrowings stood at Rs 61,372.2 crore on 30 June 2026. Paying down Rs 27,500 crore would take that to about Rs 33,872 crore on the same balance, which is simple arithmetic and not company guidance.

For an investor the point is that the money cuts debt and does not fund a new plant, spectrum purchase or product. That shifts the case for the stock to existing earnings.

Jio IPO Valuation: Market Cap, P/E and P/B

At Rs 1,119 the Jio Platforms IPO values the company at Rs 10,30,490.55 crore after the issue, about 33.3 times FY26 earnings and 2.93 times book value.

Jio Platforms IPO valuation at the upper band
MetricPre-IPOPost-IPO
Market cap at Rs 1,119Rs 10,00,277.55 croreRs 10,30,490.55 crore
EPS (FY26)Rs 33.62Rs 33.72
P/E33.28 times33.19 times
Promoter holding66.43%64.48%
Public holding33.57%35.52%

Compare that P/E with listed telecom peers, Bharti Airtel above all, using their latest filings on NSE India. Peer multiples move daily, so this page does not print them.

Work out your return on the listing price

Enter Rs 1,119, the lot, and a sell price to see gain, return and annualised return.

Open calculator

Jio IPO Review: Strengths, Risks and Who Should Apply

The case for the Jio IPO is scale and steady earnings, and the case against is a full price of about 33 times earnings and proceeds that go to debt.

Scale: 533.3 million customers and nationwide 4G and 5G coverage give the business reach that is hard to copy.
Growth: income up 15.8% and profit up 15.1% in FY26, and EBITDA margin above 50%.
Deleveraging: borrowings fall by up to Rs 27,500 crore once the proceeds are used.
Price: 33.3 times earnings and 2.93 times book leaves less room than a cheaper issue would.
Returns on equity: 9.42% return on net worth is modest for a company this profitable, because the equity base is very large.
Sector risks: tariff competition, spectrum and licence costs, regulation and heavy capital spending can all affect margins.
Size: at Rs 30,213 crore it is larger than Hyundai Motor India's Rs 27,870 crore IPO of October 2024, so listing-day demand has to be deep.

A short-term applicant is betting on listing-day demand, which GMP and subscription hint at but do not settle. A long-term applicant is betting on earnings growth that justifies the multiple.

Check each point against the Risk Factors chapter of the RHP rather than any summary, including this one. Whether to apply depends on your horizon, your other holdings and your risk limit.

How to Apply for the Jio IPO Online

You can apply for the Jio Platforms IPO through any broker app or net banking with UPI or ASBA, until the issue closes on 23 October 2026.

1

Fund the account

Keep at least Rs 13,428 in the bank account linked to your UPI ID, enough for 1 lot at the upper band.

2

Open the IPO section

Log in to your broker app or net banking, open the IPO list and pick Jio Platforms.

3

Choose the category

Select Individual, Shareholder or Employee. Use Shareholder only if you held Reliance Industries shares at the record date.

4

Enter lots and price

Enter up to 14 lots for retail and tick cut-off to bid at Rs 1,119.

5

Enter your UPI ID

Type your UPI ID and submit the bid.

6

Approve the mandate

Approve the collect request in your UPI app before the issue closes. The bid is not valid until you do.

The amount is blocked in your account and not debited. Only the shares allotted are paid for, and the rest is released after allotment.

Jio IPO Allotment Status: How to Check and Your Chances

The Jio IPO allotment is expected on Monday 26 October 2026, and you can check status on the registrar Kfin Technologies, BSE or your broker app.

1

Registrar

Open the Kfin Technologies IPO status page, select Jio Platforms and enter your PAN, application number or demat details.

2

BSE

Use the BSE allotment status page, choose equity, select the issue and enter your application number and PAN.

3

Broker app

Your broker shows the allotted quantity under the IPO orders tab. Shares reach your demat account on 27 October.

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid bid gets the shares it asked for. If it is oversubscribed, a lottery decides.

Illustration: chance of one lot in the retail portion when everyone bids for 1 lot
Retail subscriptionChance of allotment
Below 1 timeFull allotment
2 timesAbout 1 in 2
5 timesAbout 1 in 5
10 timesAbout 1 in 10

The retail portion fits up to 70,86,443 lots. Day 1 retail subscription of 0.73 times would give everyone shares if it held, and it may not.

Jio Platforms Share Price, Listing and Tax on Gains

Jio Platforms shares have no market price yet and are expected to list on NSE and BSE on Wednesday 28 October 2026.

Until then the only prices are the issue band of Rs 1,065 to Rs 1,119 and the unofficial GMP. Listing follows three working days after the close under the SEBI timeline for public issues, and you can read the rules on sebi.gov.in.

Tax on gains from Jio shares held in a demat account
Holding periodTax rate
12 months or less20% plus 4% cess
More than 12 months12.5% above Rs 1.25 lakh a year

The STCG Calculator works out the tax on a listing-day sale, and the Capital Gains Calculator covers longer holds. The capital gains rules for equity are the same ones.

If you buy more Jio shares after listing at a different price, the Stock Average Calculator shows your new average cost.

Frequently Asked Questions: Jio Platforms IPO

What is the Jio Platforms IPO?

It is a Rs 30,213 crore book-built main-board IPO of 27 crore fresh equity shares of Jio Platforms Limited. The price band is Rs 1,065 to Rs 1,119 and the shares list on NSE and BSE.

When does the Jio IPO open and close?

The Jio Platforms IPO opens on Wednesday 21 October 2026 and closes on Friday 23 October 2026. Anchor investors bid earlier, on 19 October 2026.

What is the Jio IPO price band?

The price band is Rs 1,065 to Rs 1,119 per share on a face value of Rs 10. The cut-off price is the upper end, Rs 1,119.

What is the Jio IPO lot size?

One lot is 12 shares. At the upper band a lot costs Rs 13,428, and at the lower band it costs Rs 12,780.

What is the minimum and maximum investment for retail investors?

The minimum is 1 lot of 12 shares, Rs 13,428 at the upper band. The retail maximum is 14 lots of 168 shares, Rs 1,87,992, since retail bids are capped at Rs 2 lakh.

What is the Jio IPO GMP today?

GMP is an unofficial grey market premium over the issue price, it changes through the day and no exchange or regulator publishes it. Check a live source before you decide, and treat it as sentiment, not a forecast.

What is the Jio IPO allotment date?

Allotment is expected on Monday 26 October 2026. Refunds and credit of shares to demat accounts follow on Tuesday 27 October.

What is the Jio IPO listing date?

Jio Platforms shares are expected to list on NSE and BSE on Wednesday 28 October 2026. That is three working days after the issue closes.

How do I check the Jio IPO allotment status?

Open the Kfin Technologies IPO status page, choose Jio Platforms and enter your PAN, application number or demat details. BSE also has an allotment check page, and your broker app shows the result.

Who is the registrar of the Jio IPO?

Kfin Technologies Limited is the registrar. The contact email in the offer document is jioplatforms.ipo@kfintech.com and the phone is 040-79615565.

Is there a shareholder quota in the Jio IPO?

Yes. Shareholders of Reliance Industries Limited, the promoter, can bid in a reserved portion of 2,23,41,376 shares, up to Rs 2 lakh, and they also have a cut-off option.

Is there a reservation for Jio employees?

Yes. Up to 46,94,836 shares are reserved for eligible employees at a discount of Rs 54 to the issue price, with a bid limit of Rs 5 lakh.

Is the Jio IPO a fresh issue or an offer for sale?

It is entirely a fresh issue of 27 crore shares. The money goes to the company, and no existing shareholder sells in the offer.

What will Jio do with the IPO money?

Rs 27,500 crore is to prepay borrowings of the subsidiary Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, and the rest is for general corporate purposes. Nothing in the object list funds new capacity.

How big is the Jio IPO compared with earlier IPOs?

At Rs 30,213 crore it is larger than the Rs 27,870 crore Hyundai Motor India IPO of October 2024. Check the exchanges for any later issue before calling it the biggest.

What is the market cap of Jio Platforms at the IPO price?

At Rs 1,119 the market capitalisation is Rs 10,00,277.55 crore before the issue and Rs 10,30,490.55 crore after it. That is about Rs 10.3 lakh crore.

What is the P/E ratio of the Jio IPO?

At the upper band the price to earnings ratio is about 33.3 times on FY26 earnings per share of Rs 33.62. The price to book value is 2.93 times on the June 2026 net asset value of Rs 382.34.

How did Jio Platforms perform financially in FY26?

Total income rose 15.8% to Rs 1,49,759.1 crore and profit after tax rose 15.1% to Rs 30,052.7 crore in FY26. EBITDA was Rs 76,255.4 crore.

How is the Jio IPO split between investor categories?

Of the net offer, 50% goes to qualified institutional buyers, 15% to non-institutional investors and 35% to retail. Employees and shareholders have separate reserved portions.

How many shares did anchor investors get?

Anchor investors received 7,24,74,066 shares for Rs 8,109.85 crore on 19 October 2026. Half is locked in until 25 November 2026 and the rest until 24 January 2027.

Will I get an allotment in the Jio IPO?

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid bid gets shares. If it is oversubscribed, allotment is by lottery, and a bid for 1 lot has roughly a 1 in N chance at N times subscription.

How do I apply for the Jio IPO?

Apply through your broker app or net banking using UPI or ASBA, pick Jio Platforms under open IPOs, enter lots and price, and approve the UPI mandate. The bid must be in before the close on 23 October.

How is profit on Jio IPO shares taxed?

Listed shares sold within 12 months are taxed at 20% plus cess as short-term gains. Beyond 12 months, gains above Rs 1.25 lakh in a year are taxed at 12.5%. The STCG Calculator works out the tax.

Is the Jio IPO a good investment?

That depends on your horizon and the price. The business is large and profitable, but the issue is priced at about 33 times earnings and the proceeds repay debt. This page is information, not a recommendation.

What is Fermor?

Fermor is a financial platform built for India. All calculators are free to use, with a free account available to save your results. Fermor is building an automated financial action system on the Account Aggregator framework.

Disclaimer: Figures are from the Jio Platforms offer documents on the Jio investor relations page and exchange bidding data as on 21 October 2026. Subscription and GMP change every hour. Read the Red Herring Prospectus before you bid. This page is general information, not investment advice, and Fermor is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.