Products
MarketPortfolioACTAsk
Resources
BlogsCalculatorsMutual FundsBrowse by AMCCredit Cards
IPO··11 min read

EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP Today: Subscription, Allotment, Listing and Review

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP is Rs 12 to Rs 19 on 28 October 2026, about 1% above the Rs 1,665 upper price band, and down from a high of Rs 121. The Rs 1,200 crore offer for sale closes today, allotment is on 29 October and listing is on 2 November.

Below: the day-wise GMP, subscription by category, lot size, quotas, financials, valuation, risks, how to apply and how to check allotment. Figures are as on 28 October 2026, 4:08 PM IST.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP Today

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP today is Rs 12 to Rs 19 per share, depending on the tracker, which implies a listing price of about Rs 1,677 to Rs 1,684 against the Rs 1,665 cap.

The three trackers checked on 28 October agree on direction and differ by a few rupees, because grey market quotes vary by dealer and by the hour.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP on 28 October 2026, by tracker
TrackerGMP per shareGain on Rs 1,665Implied listing pricePer lot of 9Updated
IPOWatchRs 120.72%Rs 1,677Rs 1089:50 AM
InvestorGainRs 191.14%Rs 1,684Rs 1713:37 PM
IPO PremiumRs 181.08%Rs 1,683Rs 1623:51 PM

The GMP is an unofficial premium over the issue price, and no exchange or regulator publishes it. Treat it as a sentiment reading and not a forecast, since a listing can open far from the GMP shown a day earlier.

EAAA IPO GMP Trend: Why It Fell From Rs 121

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP fell from a high of Rs 121 to Rs 12 to Rs 19 in six sessions, a drop of about 84% to 90% from the peak.

Both trackers show the peak of Rs 121 before the issue opened on 26 October. The two series differ on the days in between, so the table lists each one as the tracker published it.

Day-wise EAAA IPO GMP, last update of each day (Rs per share)
DateIPOWatchInvestorGainSubscription at close of day
23 OctoberNot listedRs 121 (7.27%)Issue not open
24 OctoberRs 121 (7.27%)Rs 45 (2.70%)Issue not open
25 OctoberRs 80 (4.80%)Rs 33 (1.98%)Issue not open
26 OctoberRs 50 (3.00%)Rs 15 (0.90%)0.12 times (day 1)
27 OctoberRs 20 (1.20%)Rs 11 (0.66%)0.35 times (day 2)
28 OctoberRs 12 (0.72%)Rs 19 (1.14%)5.22 times (3:51 PM)

The slide took place while early bidding was thin: 0.12 times on day 1 and 0.35 times on day 2. The fall in the premium matched that weak start, though the trackers do not say why dealers cut their quotes.

On the closing day, institutions took subscription to 5.22 times, and InvestorGain shows the GMP rising from Rs 11 to Rs 19 over the same period. Bids from large investors tend to arrive on the last day, so the final figure can move again before the issue closes.

What a GMP implies at the Rs 1,665 cap price, per lot of 9 shares
GMP per shareImplied listing priceGain or lossPer lot
Rs 121Rs 1,7867.27%Rs 1,089
Rs 50Rs 1,7153.00%Rs 450
Rs 19Rs 1,6841.14%Rs 171
Rs 0Rs 1,6650%Rs 0
Rs -50Rs 1,615-3.00%Rs -450

The formula is the issue price plus the GMP, with the percentage taken on the issue price. A GMP of Rs 19 on Rs 1,665 is 1.14%, which is thin once brokerage and taxes are counted.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO Details at a Glance

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO is a book-built, 100% offer for sale of 72,07,208 equity shares worth about Rs 1,200 crore, listing on NSE and BSE.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO at a glance
ItemDetail
CompanyEAAA India Alternatives Limited
Issue typeBook-built issue, main board
Issue sizeAbout Rs 1,200 crore
Offer for sale72,07,208 equity shares
Fresh issueNone
Face valueRs 5 per share
Price bandRs 1,585 to Rs 1,665
Lot size9 shares
Listing onNSE and BSE
Shares before and after issue6,46,55,246
Lead managersAxis Capital, Jefferies India, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors, Nuvama Wealth Management
RegistrarMUFG Intime India (Link Intime)

The share count before and after the issue is the same because no new shares are created. A pure offer for sale moves ownership from the sellers to new investors, and the company gets none of the money.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO Date and Timetable

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO opened on Monday 26 October 2026 and closes on Wednesday 28 October 2026, with allotment on 29 October and listing on 2 November.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO timetable
EventDate
IPO opensMonday, 26 October 2026
IPO closesWednesday, 28 October 2026
Basis of allotmentThursday, 29 October 2026
Refunds and share credit (expected)Friday, 30 October 2026
Listing on NSE and BSEMonday, 2 November 2026

Listing comes three working days after the close under the SEBI timeline for public issues, and the 30 October step is the standard T+2 credit date. You can read the rules on SEBI.

EAAA IPO Price Band, Lot Size and Minimum Investment

The EAAA IPO price band is Rs 1,585 to Rs 1,665, one lot is 9 shares, and the minimum retail investment is Rs 14,985 at the upper band.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO investment by category at the Rs 1,665 cap price
CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Retail minimum19Rs 14,985
Retail maximum13117Rs 1,94,805
Small NII (sNII) minimum14126Rs 2,09,790
Big NII (bNII) minimum67603Rs 10,03,995

Retail bids are capped at Rs 2 lakh, and 13 lots is the most that fits at the cap price, since 14 lots cost Rs 2,09,790. At the lower band of Rs 1,585, one lot costs Rs 14,265.

Bids above Rs 2 lakh and up to Rs 10 lakh fall in the small NII category, and bids above Rs 10 lakh fall in big NII. The two categories are tracked separately in subscription.

EAAA IPO Reservation, Anchor Investors and Quotas

The EAAA IPO reserves 30% for anchor investors, 20% for qualified institutional buyers, 15% for non-institutional investors and 35% for retail investors.

Share reservation in the EAAA India Alternatives IPO
CategoryShares offeredShare of issueAbout, at Rs 1,665
Anchor investors21,62,16130%Rs 360 crore
Qualified institutional buyers14,41,44320%Rs 240 crore
Non-institutional investors10,81,08115%Rs 180 crore
Retail investors25,22,52335%Rs 420 crore
Total72,07,208100%Rs 1,200 crore

The anchor and QIB portions together make up 50% of the issue, the usual institutional half. Anchors bid before the issue opens, so the public subscription figures below cover the other 70%.

The retail portion can take about 2,80,280 applications of 1 lot each, and the non-institutional portion is split into 2,860 small and 5,720 big applications at the minimum size.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO Subscription Status

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO was subscribed 5.22 times overall at 3:51 PM on 28 October 2026, led by qualified institutional buyers at 13.79 times.

EAAA IPO subscription on the closing day, 28 October 2026, 3:51 PM (excludes the anchor portion)
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forTimes subscribed
Qualified institutional buyers14,41,4431,98,84,08713.79
Non-institutional investors10,81,08150,98,6174.72
bNII (above Rs 10 lakh)7,20,72144,54,2716.18
sNII (Rs 2 to 10 lakh)3,60,3606,44,3461.79
Retail investors25,22,52313,57,2630.54
Total50,45,0472,63,39,9675.22
Day-wise subscription, times
CategoryDay 1Day 2Day 3
QIB0.080.4813.79
NII0.330.724.72
Retail0.040.110.54
Total0.120.355.22

The bids are worth Rs 4,385.6 crore against Rs 840 crore offered. QIBs bid Rs 3,310.7 crore, of which mutual funds put in Rs 2,267 crore, about 68%, and foreign institutions Rs 825.98 crore.

Retail is the weak spot at 0.54 times by shares and about 66,349 applications against 2,80,280 on offer, or 0.24 times by count. The exchanges publish live bidding on NSE India and BSE India, and the final figure is set when bidding ends.

About EAAA India Alternatives Limited

EAAA India Alternatives is an alternative investment manager that runs real assets and private credit funds, with assets under management of Rs 95,344.88 crore on 30 June 2026.

It was set up on 14 May 2008 as Edelweiss Alternative Asset Advisors Limited and renamed in 2024. Its fee-paying AUM was Rs 48,623.18 crore, and it served 11,009 client relationships, of which 1,493 were repeat clients.

EAAA India Alternatives business lines, as described in the offer document
VerticalWhat it doesFunds
Real AssetsInfrastructure, commercial real estate, energy transition10 active funds, including 2 InvITs
Private CreditPerforming credit, special situations, real estate credit, investment-grade credit16 active funds
OtherPortfolio management and co-investment solutionsNot stated

Its clients are institutions, high-net-worth and ultra-high-net-worth individuals and family offices in India, North America and Europe. Its subsidiary Sekura India Management Limited handles asset operating and management support for the real assets portfolio.

Income comes from management and advisory fees, GP income and Variable Additional Return, which is a performance-linked fee. The company says its funds are mostly long-term, close-ended structures, and you can read more on the EAAA website.

EAAA India Alternatives Financials: Revenue, Profit and Net Worth

EAAA India Alternatives grew total income 22.5% to Rs 963.76 crore and profit after tax 15.4% to Rs 265.20 crore in FY26, with a return on net worth of 25.97%.

EAAA India Alternatives restated financials (Rs crore)
ItemJun-26 (3 months)FY26FY25FY24
Total income336.13963.76786.54584.25
Profit after tax80.71265.20229.78175.16
Net worth1,160.381,075.54966.45729.48
Total borrowings399.20441.03507.49444.83
Total assets2,101.842,170.282,085.071,769.66
EPS, basic (Rs)12.5641.0235.7527.25
Return on net worth28.96%25.97%27.10%27.30%

Profit margin on total income was 27.5% in FY26, down from 29.2% in FY25 and 30.0% in FY24. Income grew faster than profit in the latest year, which is why the margin slipped.

Borrowings fell from Rs 507.49 crore to Rs 441.03 crore in FY26, and net worth rose past Rs 1,000 crore. The June 2026 quarter earned Rs 80.71 crore, which is 24.0% of that quarter's income.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO Valuation: P/E and Peers

At the Rs 1,665 cap price, EAAA India Alternatives is valued at about 40.6 times FY26 earnings, which is about 20% above the 33.8 times median of nine listed peers.

Price to earnings, EAAA at the cap price against listed peers (per the offer document, peers as on 8 October 2026)
CompanyP/E (times)Return on net worthEPS, basic (Rs)
EAAA India Alternatives40.5925.97%41.26
ICICI Prudential AMC45.9585.80%66.73
Nippon Life India AMC43.9934.48%24.05
360 One WAM35.6714.39%30.16
HDFC AMC33.7632.93%66.77
Nuvama Wealth Management30.9927.34%57.59
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC29.8425.10%33.76
UTI AMC27.9310.38%31.51
Gaja Alternative Asset Management16.4716.47%7.17
Anand Rathi Wealth90.6947.54%47.87

The market cap at the cap price is about Rs 10,765 crore on 6,46,55,246 shares. That is about 10.2 times the net asset value of Rs 163.69 a share in the offer document.

On annualised June-quarter earnings the multiple is about 33 times, which is closer to the peer median. Peer P/E uses closing prices as on 8 October 2026, so it will have moved by now.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO Review: Strengths, Risks and Who Should Apply

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO suits investors who want exposure to India's alternatives market and accept a premium valuation, but it does not suit anyone applying only for a listing gain.

Scale in a growing niche: 17 years in real assets and private credit, with assets under management of Rs 95,344.88 crore and fee-paying AUM that grew at about 23.43% a year over three years.
Spread across products: 26 active funds across infrastructure, commercial real estate, energy transition and several credit strategies.
Repeat business: 1,493 of 11,009 client relationships are repeat clients, and the base spans India, North America and Europe.
Returns: return on net worth between 25.97% and 27.30% in the last three financial years.

The offer document also lists the risks that matter most:

Variable Additional Return: it ranged between 16.19% and 32.41% of total income across the periods in the offer document, and its timing is hard to predict.
Fee dependence: profit relies on management fees, GP income and variable returns, and any of the three can fall.
Growth is not guaranteed: the 23.43% FPAUM growth is historical, and the offer document says it may not repeat.
No money to the company: with a 100% offer for sale, the selling shareholders exit and the business raises nothing.

A 1% GMP is not a reason to apply or to skip. Read the Red Herring Prospectus, compare the valuation with the peer table above, and decide on your holding period.

Stock Return Calculator

Work out the return on a share bought at Rs 1,665 and sold at a price you choose.

Open calculator

How to Apply for the EAAA India Alternatives IPO Online

The EAAA IPO price band and dates guide covers the offer terms in brief. You can apply for the EAAA India Alternatives IPO through any broker app or net banking with UPI or ASBA until the issue closes on 28 October 2026.

1

Fund the account

Keep at least Rs 14,985 in the bank account linked to your UPI ID, enough for 1 lot at the upper band.

2

Open the IPO section

Log in to your broker app or net banking, open the IPO list and pick EAAA India Alternatives.

3

Choose the category

Select Individual for a bid up to Rs 2 lakh, which is 13 lots at the cap price.

4

Enter lots and price

Enter the number of lots and tick cut-off to bid at Rs 1,665.

5

Enter your UPI ID

Type your UPI ID and submit the bid.

6

Approve the mandate

Approve the collect request in your UPI app before the issue closes. The bid is not valid until you do.

The amount is blocked in your account and not debited. Only the shares allotted are paid for, and the rest is released after allotment.

EAAA India Alternatives IPO Allotment Status: How to Check and Your Chances

The EAAA IPO allotment is expected on Thursday 29 October 2026, and you can check status on the registrar MUFG Intime India, BSE or your broker app.

1

Registrar

Open the MUFG Intime India IPO status page, select EAAA India Alternatives and enter your PAN, application number or demat details.

2

BSE

Use the BSE allotment status page, choose equity, select the issue and enter your application number and PAN.

3

Broker app

Your broker shows the allotted quantity under the IPO orders tab. Shares reach your demat account on 30 October.

The registrar's investor email is eaaaindia.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com and its phone number is +91 22 4918 6270.

Illustration: chance of one lot in the retail portion when everyone bids for 1 lot
Retail subscriptionChance of allotment
Below 1 timeFull allotment
2 timesAbout 1 in 2
5 timesAbout 1 in 5
10 timesAbout 1 in 10

At 0.54 times by shares, retail is below full subscription on the closing afternoon, and every valid bid would get shares if that held. Late retail bids can still push it over 1 time.

EAAA India Alternatives Share Price, Listing and Tax on Gains

EAAA India Alternatives shares have no market price yet and are expected to list on NSE and BSE on Monday 2 November 2026.

Until then the only prices are the issue band of Rs 1,585 to Rs 1,665 and the unofficial GMP. Check the live price on NSE India once trading starts.

Tax on gains from EAAA shares held in a demat account
Holding periodTax rate
12 months or less20% plus 4% cess
More than 12 months12.5% above Rs 1.25 lakh a year

The STCG Calculator works out the tax on a listing-day sale, and the Capital Gains Calculator covers longer holds. The guide to capital gains on equity explains the rates.

If you buy more shares after listing at a different price, the Stock Average Calculator shows your new average cost.

Other Mainboard IPOs This Week and Their GMP

Four other mainboard IPOs are open or about to open this week besides EAAA, according to the IPO tracker lists on 28 October 2026.

Mainboard IPOs open or opening, as listed on 28 October 2026
IPOOpens and closes
SFC Environmental27 to 29 October
BLS Polymers27 to 29 October
M.K. Sons Fine Jewels28 to 30 October
Bombay Coated and Special Steels29 October to 2 November

The GMP for each moves daily, so check it on the day you bid. The Jio Platforms IPO guide covers the largest issue of the month, and the F&O tax guide applies if you trade derivatives on listed stocks.

Frequently Asked Questions: EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP

What is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP today?

The EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP is between Rs 12 and Rs 19 on 28 October 2026, depending on the tracker and the time of day. That is about 0.7% to 1.1% above the Rs 1,665 upper price band, so the implied listing price is about Rs 1,677 to Rs 1,684.

What was the highest GMP of the EAAA India Alternatives IPO?

The highest GMP recorded was Rs 121 per share, or 7.27% of the Rs 1,665 cap price, before the issue opened on 26 October. Both trackers show it falling steadily after that.

Is the EAAA IPO GMP positive or negative?

The GMP is positive but small. At Rs 12 to Rs 19 it points to a listing gain of about 1% on the cap price, and the grey market can turn negative before listing.

Why did the EAAA India Alternatives IPO GMP fall?

The GMP fell from Rs 121 to Rs 12 to Rs 19 while subscription on days 1 and 2 stayed low, at 0.12 times and 0.35 times. Subscription then rose to 5.22 times on the last day, driven by institutions.

What is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO price band?

The price band is Rs 1,585 to Rs 1,665 per equity share of face value Rs 5. The cut-off price is the upper end, Rs 1,665.

What is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO lot size?

One lot is 9 shares. At the upper band a lot costs Rs 14,985, and at the lower band it costs Rs 14,265.

What is the minimum and maximum retail investment in the EAAA IPO?

The minimum is 1 lot of 9 shares, Rs 14,985 at the upper band. The maximum for a retail investor is 13 lots of 117 shares, Rs 1,94,805, because retail bids are capped at Rs 2 lakh and 14 lots would cost Rs 2,09,790.

When does the EAAA India Alternatives IPO open and close?

The IPO opened on Monday 26 October 2026 and closes on Wednesday 28 October 2026. The issue is open for three working days.

What is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO allotment date?

Allotment is expected on Thursday 29 October 2026. Refunds and the credit of shares to demat accounts are expected on 30 October.

What is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO listing date?

The shares are expected to list on NSE and BSE on Monday 2 November 2026. That is three working days after the issue closes.

How do I check the EAAA India Alternatives IPO allotment status?

Open the MUFG Intime India (Link Intime) IPO status page, select EAAA India Alternatives and enter your PAN, application number or demat details. BSE also has an allotment check page, and your broker app shows the result.

Who is the registrar of the EAAA India Alternatives IPO?

MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime, is the registrar. The investor email in the offer document is eaaaindia.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com and the phone number is +91 22 4918 6270.

Who are the lead managers of the EAAA India Alternatives IPO?

The book running lead managers are Axis Capital, Jefferies India, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors and Nuvama Wealth Management.

How big is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO?

The IPO is worth about Rs 1,200 crore at the upper band. It is entirely an offer for sale of 72,07,208 equity shares.

Is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO a fresh issue?

No. It is a 100% offer for sale, so the company receives no money from the issue. The proceeds go to the selling shareholders.

What is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO subscription status?

At 3:51 PM on 28 October 2026 the IPO was subscribed 5.22 times overall, with qualified institutional buyers at 13.79 times, non-institutional investors at 4.72 times and retail at 0.54 times. Figures change until the issue closes.

How is the EAAA IPO divided between investor categories?

Anchor investors get 30% of the issue, qualified institutional buyers 20%, non-institutional investors 15% and retail investors 35%. The anchor and QIB portions together make up 50%.

What does EAAA India Alternatives do?

EAAA India Alternatives is an alternative asset manager that runs Real Assets and Private Credit funds. Its assets under management were Rs 95,344.88 crore on 30 June 2026.

What is the P/E ratio of the EAAA India Alternatives IPO?

At the upper band the price to earnings ratio is about 40.6 times on FY26 earnings per share of Rs 41.02. That is above the 33.8 times median of nine listed peers in the offer document.

How did EAAA India Alternatives perform financially in FY26?

Total income rose 22.5% to Rs 963.76 crore and profit after tax rose 15.4% to Rs 265.20 crore in FY26. Return on net worth was 25.97%.

What does GMP mean in an IPO?

GMP stands for grey market premium, the unofficial price above or below the issue price at which IPO shares trade before listing. No exchange or SEBI publishes it, and it can change within hours.

Can the GMP predict the EAAA India Alternatives listing price?

No. GMP is an informal sentiment gauge, and listings have come in well above and well below the GMP shown a day earlier. Use it with subscription data and valuation, not on its own.

Will I get an allotment in the EAAA India Alternatives IPO?

If the retail portion stays below 1 time, every valid bid gets shares. If it is oversubscribed, allotment is by lottery, and a bid for 1 lot has roughly a 1 in N chance at N times subscription.

How do I apply for the EAAA India Alternatives IPO?

Apply through your broker app or net banking with UPI or ASBA, pick EAAA India Alternatives under open IPOs, enter lots and price, and approve the UPI mandate before the issue closes on 28 October.

How is profit on EAAA India Alternatives shares taxed?

Listed shares sold within 12 months are taxed at 20% plus cess as short-term gains. Beyond 12 months, gains above Rs 1.25 lakh in a year are taxed at 12.5%. The STCG Calculator works out the tax.

Is the EAAA India Alternatives IPO a good investment?

That depends on your horizon and the price. The business is profitable and growing, but income depends partly on variable fees and the issue is priced above the peer median. This page is information, not a recommendation.

What is Fermor?

Fermor is a financial platform built for India. All calculators are free to use, with a free account available to save your results. Fermor is building an automated financial action system on the Account Aggregator framework.

Disclaimer: Offer figures are from the Red Herring Prospectus filed with SEBI and from exchange bidding data, as compiled by IPO trackers on 28 October 2026. The grey market is unofficial and unregulated, and GMP and subscription change every hour. Read the Red Herring Prospectus before you bid. This page is general information, not investment advice, and Fermor is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.