Income Tax··11 min read

Section 54 of Income Tax Act: Capital Gains Exemption on Sale of a Residential House

Section 54 exempts the long-term capital gain on the sale of a residential house when you invest that gain in another residential house in India. The exemption is the lower of the gain and the cost of the new house, capped at Rs 10 crore.

Below: who can claim, the conditions and time limits, four worked examples, the two-house option, the Capital Gains Account Scheme and how Section 54 differs from 54F and 54EC.

What Is Section 54 of the Income Tax Act?

Section 54 is the provision of the Income Tax Act, 1961 that exempts the long-term capital gain on selling a residential house when you buy or build another one. Only the gain needs to be reinvested, not the whole sale price.

Section 54 at a Glance
ParticularsDetails
Who can claimIndividuals and HUFs, including non-residents
Asset soldResidential house held for more than 24 months
ReinvestmentOne residential house in India, bought or constructed
ExemptionLower of the long-term gain and the cost of the new house
Cap on new house costRs 10 crore
Two housesOnce in a lifetime, if the gain is up to Rs 2 crore
Tax regimeAvailable under both old and new regimes

Calculate your capital gain first

Enter the sale price, cost and holding period to get the gain that Section 54 can exempt.

Open calculator

Who Can Claim Exemption Under Section 54?

Individuals and Hindu Undivided Families can claim Section 54, and non-residents are eligible as well. Firms, LLPs and companies cannot.

The asset sold must be a residential house, or land appurtenant to it, whose income is taxed under Income from House Property. A shop, office or plot of land is not covered and falls under Section 54F.

Conditions to Claim Section 54

You must have held the house for more than 24 months and invest the gain in one residential house in India within the time limits. All the conditions apply together.

Long-term asset: the house must have been held for more than 24 months before the sale.
Residential house: the property sold must be taxed under Income from House Property.
New house in India: a house abroad does not qualify.
Own name: buy the new house in your own name.
Time limit: buy or build within the windows in the next section.

Section 54 Time Limits for Buying or Building

You can buy the new house 1 year before the sale or up to 2 years after it, and you get 3 years after the sale to construct one. Miss the window and the exemption is lost.

Time Limits Under Section 54
RouteTime LimitMeasured From
Purchase before the sale1 year beforeDate of transfer
Purchase after the sale2 years afterDate of transfer
Construction3 years afterDate of transfer
Deposit in CGAS if unspentOn or before the return due dateSection 139(1) due date

In a compulsory acquisition, the three years run from the date you receive the compensation.

How the Section 54 Exemption Is Calculated

The exemption is the lower of the long-term capital gain on the old house and the amount spent on the new house, capped at Rs 10 crore. Any gain above that is taxable.

Exemption = Lower of (LTCG, Cost of new house up to Rs 10 crore)
Exemption by Gain and Cost of New House
No.Long-Term GainCost of New HouseExempt GainTaxable Gain
01Rs 7 croreRs 12 croreRs 7 croreNil
02Rs 12 croreRs 14 croreRs 10 croreRs 2 crore
03Rs 11 croreRs 9 croreRs 9 croreRs 2 crore
04Rs 15 croreRs 13 croreRs 10 croreRs 5 crore

Section 54 Examples With Tax Calculation

This example sells a house for Rs 1.8 crore and shows the tax with and without the exemption. It assumes no other income and ignores surcharge and cess.

Example: House bought April 2020 for Rs 60 lakh, sold September 2025 for Rs 1.8 crore
No.ParticularsAmount (Rs)
01Sale price1,80,00,000
02Cost of acquisition (no indexation)60,00,000
03Long-term capital gain1,20,00,000
04Invested in a new house90,00,000
05Section 54 exemption: lower of gain and investment90,00,000
06Taxable long-term gain30,00,000
07Tax at 12.5% on the taxable gain3,75,000
08Tax at 12.5% with no Section 54 claim15,00,000

A resident individual or HUF who bought the house before 23 July 2024 can instead choose 20% with indexation, and pays whichever tax is lower. Here the indexed cost is Rs 74,95,017, the taxable gain after the exemption is Rs 15,04,983 and the tax is Rs 3,00,997, which is lower than Rs 3,75,000.

The cost inflation index guide explains how indexed cost is worked out.

Can You Buy Two Houses Under Section 54?

Yes, once in a lifetime, if the long-term capital gain is Rs 2 crore or less. The exemption then covers both houses, up to the amount of the gain.

Example: Two houses bought with a gain of Rs 1.6 crore
No.ParticularsAmount (Rs)
01Long-term capital gain1,60,00,000
02First house bought70,00,000
03Second house bought80,00,000
04Total invested1,50,00,000
05Exemption: lower of gain and investment1,50,00,000
06Taxable long-term gain10,00,000

If you use this option once, you cannot use it again for a later sale. Choose it only when two houses make sense for you.

Section 54 Rs 10 Crore Cap

The cost of the new house counted for Section 54 is capped at Rs 10 crore, which applies from FY 2023-24. Spending more than that on the house earns no extra exemption.

A gain of Rs 12 crore with a new house costing Rs 14 crore exempts Rs 10 crore and leaves Rs 2 crore taxable, as row 02 of the table above shows.

Can an NRI Claim Section 54?

Yes. An NRI who sells a residential house in India and buys or builds a house in India within the time limits can claim the exemption on the same terms as a resident.

The house must have been held for more than 24 months, and the new house must be in India. The 20% indexed option for old property is for residents only, so an NRI pays 12.5% on the taxable gain.

Capital Gains Account Scheme (CGAS) and Section 54

The Capital Gains Account Scheme lets you deposit unspent gain in a designated bank account so the exemption survives while you buy or build. The deposit must be made on or before the due date for filing your return under Section 139(1).

Capital Gains Account Scheme: Key Rules
PointRule
Governing schemeCapital Gains Accounts Scheme, 1988
Deposit deadlineOn or before the due date under Section 139(1)
What countsAmount already spent plus the amount deposited
Where to openPublic sector banks and private or small finance banks notified under the scheme
Payment modesUPI, NEFT, RTGS, debit and credit cards are accepted per the latest notification
Unused moneyTaxed as long-term capital gain in the year the 3-year period ends

Confirm that your branch handles the scheme before you visit, because not every branch processes the deposit.

When the Section 54 Exemption Is Withdrawn

The exemption is withdrawn if you sell the new house within 3 years of buying or completing it. The exempted gain then becomes taxable in the year of that sale.

Example: New house sold within 3 years
No.ParticularsAmount (Rs)
01Gain on the first house, June 202325,00,000
02New house bought, October 202340,00,000
03Exemption claimed on the first house25,00,000
04New house sold, January 202555,00,000
05Cost of the new house after the exemption: 40,00,000 less 25,00,00015,00,000
06Gain on the sale of the new house40,00,000

The new house was held for about 15 months, so the Rs 40 lakh is a short-term gain taxed at slab rates. A sale after 24 months would make it long-term instead.

Difference Between Section 54, 54F and 54EC

Section 54 applies when you sell a house, Section 54F when you sell any other long-term asset, and Section 54EC when you sell land or a building and invest in specified bonds. Pick by the asset you sold.

Section 54 vs Section 54F vs Section 54EC
BasisSection 54Section 54FSection 54EC
Asset soldResidential houseAny long-term asset except a houseLand or building
Reinvest inResidential houseResidential house in IndiaSpecified bonds
Amount to reinvestThe capital gainThe full net sale priceThe capital gain
If you reinvest lessExempt up to the amount investedProportionate exemptionExempt up to the amount invested
LimitRs 10 crore on cost of new houseRs 10 crore on cost of new houseRs 50 lakh per financial year
Time to reinvest1 year before, 2 years after, 3 to build1 year before, 2 years after, 3 to build6 months from the sale
Two housesOnce, if the gain is up to Rs 2 croreNot allowedNot applicable

If the gain is larger than the cost of the new house, you can put the balance into specified bonds under Section 54EC within 6 months of the sale. The Section 10 exemptions guide covers the income exemptions that sit outside capital gains.

How to Claim the Section 54 Exemption

You claim Section 54 in the capital gains schedule of your income tax return for the year of sale. Keep the sale deed, the purchase or construction papers and any CGAS statements.

1

Confirm the holding period

Check that you held the house for more than 24 months.

2

Compute the gain

Deduct cost and transfer expenses from the sale price.

3

Buy or build within the limit

Complete the purchase within 1 year before or 2 years after the sale, or the construction within 3 years.

4

Deposit any balance in CGAS

If the house is not ready by the return due date, deposit the unspent gain before that date.

5

Report it in the ITR

Show the gain and the exemption in the capital gains schedule when you file on the e-Filing portal.

The ITR filing last date page lists the deadline that also fixes your CGAS deposit date.

Are you a CA or financial advisor?

Generate branded Tax Optimization Reports for your clients.

Get started free

Frequently Asked Questions: Section 54

What is Section 54 of the Income Tax Act?

Section 54 exempts the long-term capital gain on the sale of a residential house when you invest the gain in another residential house in India. The exemption is the lower of the gain and the cost of the new house, capped at Rs 10 crore.

Who can claim exemption under Section 54?

Individuals and Hindu Undivided Families can claim it, and non-residents are eligible too. Firms, LLPs and companies cannot.

What is the time limit for Section 54?

You must buy the new house within 1 year before or 2 years after the sale, or construct it within 3 years after the sale. A construction that finished before the sale does not count.

What is the maximum exemption under Section 54?

The cost of the new house counted for the exemption is capped at Rs 10 crore, from FY 2023-24. The exemption is the lower of the long-term capital gain and that capped cost.

How is the Section 54 exemption calculated?

The exemption is the lower of the long-term capital gain on the old house and the amount spent on the new house, subject to the Rs 10 crore cap. Any gain left over is taxable as long-term capital gain.

Do I have to reinvest the whole sale price under Section 54?

No. Section 54 needs only the capital gain to be reinvested, not the whole sale price. This is the main difference from Section 54F, which needs the full net sale consideration to be reinvested for a full exemption.

Can I buy two houses under Section 54?

Yes, once in a lifetime, if the long-term capital gain is Rs 2 crore or less. The exemption then covers the cost of both houses, up to the amount of the gain.

Which houses qualify as the asset sold under Section 54?

A residential house, or land appurtenant to it, whose income is taxable under the head Income from House Property, and which you held for more than 24 months. A house held for less than 24 months gives a short-term gain and no exemption.

Can an NRI claim Section 54?

Yes. An NRI who sells a residential house in India and buys or builds a house in India within the time limits can claim the exemption on the same terms as a resident.

Can I buy the new house abroad and claim Section 54?

No. The new residential house must be situated in India.

Must the new house be in my own name?

Yes, it should be bought in your own name. A house bought only in a relative's name does not give you the exemption.

What is the Capital Gains Account Scheme?

The Capital Gains Accounts Scheme, 1988 lets you park unspent gain in a designated bank account until you buy or build the house. The deposit must be made on or before the due date for filing your return.

What happens if I do not use the CGAS money in time?

The unused amount is taxed as long-term capital gain in the year in which 3 years from the date of the sale end. Use the money for the purchase or construction before that date.

What if I sell the new house within 3 years?

The exemption is withdrawn. The cost of the new house is reduced by the exemption you claimed, so the gain on its sale is larger and is taxed in the year of that sale.

Is Section 54 available under the new tax regime?

Yes. It is a capital gains provision and not a Chapter VI-A deduction, so it works under both the old and the new regime.

What is the difference between Section 54 and 54F?

Section 54 applies when you sell a residential house, and the gain is exempt up to the amount spent on the new house. Section 54F applies when you sell any other long-term asset and needs the full sale proceeds reinvested for a full exemption.

Can I claim both Section 54 and Section 54EC?

Yes. If you reinvest less than the gain in a house, you can put the rest in specified bonds within 6 months of the sale under Section 54EC, up to Rs 50 lakh in a financial year.

What if the builder delays handing over the house?

The exemption stays valid if you made the investment within the time limit, even when possession comes later. Keep the builder agreement and payment receipts.

Is a house sold within 24 months eligible for Section 54?

No. A residential house sold within 24 months of purchase gives a short-term capital gain, which is taxed at slab rates and gets no Section 54 exemption.

Which tax rate applies to the gain I do not reinvest?

The long-term gain left after the exemption is taxed at 12.5% without indexation. A resident individual or HUF that bought the house before 23 July 2024 can choose 20% with indexation instead, and pays whichever is lower.

What is Fermor?

Fermor is a financial platform built for India. All calculators are free to use, with a free account available to save your results. Fermor is building an automated financial action system using the Account Aggregator framework to connect real financial accounts and close the gap between knowing what to do with your money and actually doing it.

Disclaimer: This page reflects the Income Tax Act, 1961 for sales up to 31 March 2026, and the figures are illustrations that assume no other income. Capital gains rules change with each Finance Act, so confirm the current position on the Income Tax e-Filing portal or with a Chartered Accountant before you invest. This is general information and not tax advice.